?

Log in

Welcome! Rules and lyrics... - The Classy Motherf*cker Challenge [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
The Classy Motherf*cker Challenge

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Welcome! Rules and lyrics... [Mar. 31st, 2006|01:08 am]
The Classy Motherf*cker Challenge

greatestfits

[visionshadows]
[Current Mood |bouncybouncy]
[Current Music |the headstones: nickels for your nightmares]

Welcome to The Classy Motherf*cker Challenge!

What is it?

Well it's a multi-fandom Headstones lyric challenge that will run from March 31st to June 1st.

Why The Headstones?

Well, because Hugh Dillon owns my soul. And frankly, he owns more than a little part of dayse's soul as well. And I can't write all the stories based on Headstones lyrics that I want to write even if I wrote for the next year straight. So everyone should write stories based on Headstones lyrics to make me happy!

Why The Classy Motherf*cker Challenge?

Because Hugh Dillon is a classy motherf*cker. Anyone who can write a lyric about embalming someone in lovejuice is nothing if not classy. And no, I didn't include that one, but I was sorely tempted because I know *someone* out there would have written a kick-ass story around it.

What are the rules to this little challenge?

The rules are simple. Click on the cut tag, pick out one of the 25 lyrics, write a story in any fandom (bonus points for naked!Hugh), make it 1000 words or more, and post it on June 1st. Then post a link on the master list entry and voila! Lots of stories based on lyrics by The Headstones. If you've got any questions, just contact your friendly community maintainers, visionshadows and dayse.



1. And all your best friends are people that you just met
You can take 'em or leave ‘em they’re sitting in this barroom
I guess that beats the hell out of loneliness
gone to dayse

2. 18,000 miles across nowhere land
I’m scratching and I’m spitting
There ain’t nobody listening
And things are kind of getting out of hand
gone to visionshadows

3. Bottom lip quivers, rage is so apparent
Don't know whether to kill or cry
Don't know whether to rebuild or to burn it
You don't know how just to say goodbye
gone to lozenger8

4. Another line I whispered well
Meant little to me then and less to me now
gone to zeplum

5. You’re trolling for friends
In a ghost town
Called uselessness
gone to bohemian__storm

6. If you really want to do it, do it slow
Real pain is the only way to go
You've got to savour the flavour
Self-destruction's a most attainable game
gone to krysalys

7. If you say you will how can I know you won’t
I just can’t wait around til everything I know is gone
gone to strangecobwebs

8. Oh, and by the way, when I talked to you that day
I talked to all your friends and they told me everything
gone to bluebrocade

9. From the cathedral there’s a path down to the river
The clouds are rolling by beneath the sidewalk simmers
gone to clannadlvr

10. Now I can only do so much and I will never deviate
I hear myself take a deep breath
and think I must have wanted it this way
gone to joandarck

11. And then I see you
Completely distraught
Claiming to be all the things
That you’re not
gone to eledhwenlin

12. If you look away even for a second
I’m bound to kick your ass and leave you
With the wreckage
gone to liviapenn

13. Calculate the damage
Divvy up my dirty share
Take away the promises
And the complicated stares
gone to hth_the_first

14. Lets not drag out the details
Salt the wounds
What good would it do
gone to soundslikej

15. Together they have built a world
A lot of it is real
And we are here to ease them through the
Parts they can't conceal
gone to tigs

16. Cause there's one thing, that's intact
They're my dreams, and it's my turn to laugh
gone to sageness

17. Enjoy the pace of a life's embrace
Every breath you take will guide you
gone to drunken_nights

18. She says she hates me
Then later on she says she's sorry, she's sorry
gone to katrin

19. Funny how you keep from knowing
What's clear to no one else
gone to refche

20. Johnny's got a gun
Johnny's got some ammo
He lost his firing pin
A long time ago
gone to isiscolo

21. Maybe you love me, maybe you won't
You said you love me, I say you don't
gone to _unhurt_

22. So you seek secrets of my soul
My misery I hope you'll miss
Cast your hooks I hope you'll catch
A glimpse of blinding bliss
gone to lilac_one

23. So if we live our lives together
Someone's always alone
gone to china_shop

24. We caught a glimpse of everything
And no regrets just simple memories
gone to z_rayne

25. I know you've got the strength
got the strength for both of us
gone to m00nbrain
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: liviapenn
2006-03-31 06:52 am (UTC)

Oooh, I am totally signing up. Gonna write a story for #12.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 06:53 am (UTC)
Woo! Our first victim participant! #12 is yours. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lozenger8
2006-03-31 06:59 am (UTC)
Can I run away with #3? Please? I offer Life on Mars fic for it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 07:01 am (UTC)
It's all yours! And ooh. LoM fic.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: dayse
2006-03-31 07:01 am (UTC)
I'm going to go for #1!

Naked Hugh included.

Hopefully ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 07:01 am (UTC)
Hehe. He better be naked!

[waves fist]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m00nbrain
2006-03-31 07:01 am (UTC)
Can i snag #25?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 07:02 am (UTC)
Yup!

#25 is all yours. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: joandarck
2006-03-31 07:25 am (UTC)
Can I claim number 10 in the name of Due South?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 08:02 am (UTC)
Your claim has been staked! Welcome aboard. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krysalys
2006-03-31 07:36 am (UTC)

Damn it all to hell

I'll take Number 6.
*hangs head in shame, then... headdesk headdesk headdesk*
And even though I never heard any of the Headstones stuff, I'm still adding naked Hugh to it, 'cause damn if he doesn't look a lot like James Hetfield of Metallica in this one picture I Googled.
----}-@
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 08:03 am (UTC)

Re: Damn it all to hell

Woo! Welcome aboard. #6 is yours. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: z_rayne
2006-03-31 07:47 am (UTC)
#24 please!

*eyes Rodney and John*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 08:03 am (UTC)
Woo! #24 is all yours. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sageness
2006-03-31 07:52 am (UTC)
*nabs*

16. Cause there's one thing, that's intact
They're my dreams, and it's my turn to laugh

No idea what fandom, but there's likely to be nekkidness. :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 08:04 am (UTC)
It is alllll yours, dear. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: katrin
2006-03-31 07:54 am (UTC)
Can I grab 18?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 08:04 am (UTC)
#18 is yours. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: bluebrocade
2006-03-31 08:01 am (UTC)
#8, por favor?

Not sure which fandom. Probably The Sentinel.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 08:04 am (UTC)
Ooh. The Sentinel.

#8 is yours. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: eledhwenlin
2006-03-31 08:30 am (UTC)
Claiming #11. :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dayse
2006-03-31 03:41 pm (UTC)
erp, sorry about that earlier reply if you got it. Apparently I can't edit the main post at this time. Rache will do it as soon as she can :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: china_shop
2006-03-31 11:09 am (UTC)
Argh! I hate challenges! #23, please! Probably DS. Or Hugh/Callum. Or popslash.

*screws up courage*
*shuts eyes*
*hits "Post Comment"*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:32 pm (UTC)
It's yours! And whee! We're so happy to have you.

I would seriously love you forever if you wrote popslash for this. Not that I don't want HD/CKR, but omg! popslash from you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _unhurt_
2006-03-31 11:27 am (UTC)
first sign-up challenge ever. oh god. #21 please? i'm not even sure what it will be, but those lyrics have been stuck in my head for two days, so i'm taking this as a Sign.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:32 pm (UTC)
It's totally a sign! And whee! That's seriously one of my favourite Headstones song ever. That chorus gets me everytime. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tigs
2006-03-31 12:42 pm (UTC)
15, please? (Unless someone else nabs it before I finish posting this comment, of course. *g*)

I'm going to tentatively say SGA, but I might switch the fandom.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:34 pm (UTC)
Whee! You totally got #15. And I *adore* the song it's from. I'll send it to you later.

I'm so glad you're playing! [twirls]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: plumtastic
2006-03-31 01:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, hotdamn. I'd love #4. Probably BSG.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:34 pm (UTC)
You got #4! And ooh...BSG!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: refche
2006-03-31 02:11 pm (UTC)
Oh man, I'm not too late for #19, am I?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:35 pm (UTC)
#19 is still available! It's all yours. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: drunken_nights
2006-03-31 03:10 pm (UTC)
I'll take.... #4 please?

And a quick question: does it have to be fanfic, or can it just be a regular fiction involving Hugh?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:40 pm (UTC)
4 was already snagged up above. 9, 17, and 22 are still available if any of those strike your fancy. :)

It doesn't have to be fanfic. It can be original fiction and it doesn't even have to involve Hugh. As long as you use the lyrics in some way, I'm happy. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: strangecobwebs
2006-03-31 03:28 pm (UTC)
Can I have #7? I'm thinking Hard Core Logo...

I really need a less depressing muse.

And to stop signing up for challenges.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:36 pm (UTC)
It's all yours. :)

I need to stop signing up too. Heh.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bohemian__storm
2006-03-31 04:08 pm (UTC)
Oooh. #5? Please?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:36 pm (UTC)
It's allll yours. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: soundslikej
2006-03-31 04:12 pm (UTC)
Boo. Too late for #23.

I'll take 14 instead. HCL, most likely. ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:38 pm (UTC)
Whee! Glad you found another one that'll work for you. And mmm...HCL. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hth_the_first
2006-03-31 04:41 pm (UTC)
Someday I'll learn how to say "no" to these challenges. That day is not today.

Can I have lucky number 13?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:38 pm (UTC)
I've never learned how to say no either. dayse is supposed to reign me in. Instead she just encourages!

And lucky# 13 is yours. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: isiscolo
2006-03-31 04:46 pm (UTC)
Heh, I'm already writing #20, aren't I. But I guess I could do something else for it, because face it, it's me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:39 pm (UTC)
Whee! I'd love to see you do another take on those lyrics. They're all yours. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: clannadlvr
2006-03-31 05:49 pm (UTC)
Oooohhh I'll play! I just started listening to the Headstones and...*luvs*

Can I use the lyrics from #9?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 05:57 pm (UTC)
They're all yours! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lilac_one
2006-03-31 08:34 pm (UTC)
I'll take #22, if it's still available.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: visionshadows
2006-03-31 09:18 pm (UTC)
You got it and you're the very last participant! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: stlidl
2013-02-17 05:11 am (UTC)
locals looking to meet Go Here dld.bz/chwZR
(Reply) (Thread)